Orange’s Exclusive Newspaper | Mailed Free to Every Home & Business in Orange
Top Banner
Side Banner Right
Side Banner Right
Side Banner Left

Summer Events At Case Memorial Library

Programs at the Case Memorial Library are free, except as noted for materials charges, and open to the public.  Library hours are as follows:  Monday and Thursday: 10 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday: 10 a.m. – 5 p.m.  The Library will be closed Saturday, May 28 and Monday, May 30 in observance of Memorial Day.  To register for events, visit casememoriallibrary.org/events, call the Library at 203-891-2170, or visit the Library in person.  Registration is required where noted and opens three weeks in advance of the program date.

Events For Adults

Libraries Rock!: Adult Summer Reading 2018

June 14-August 18.

For adults 18 and up and recent high school graduates.  Each time you visit the Library, fill out a simple form with the title and author of a book you’ve just finished, give it a star rating, and drop it in the raffle box.  Every two weeks we’ll hold a raffle drawing for a $25 Amazon gift card.  Can’t make it to the Library?  No problem!  You can participate online at:  www.casememoriallibrary.org/summerreading.

Computer Basics

Tuesday, June 12, 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday, July 24, 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday, August 14, 10:30 a.m.

Are you a new computer user with little experience using a keyboard and mouse?  If so, come to this class and learn how to left-click, right-click and use basic command keys as you prepare to enter the online world!

A Midsummer Night’s Dream in 30 Minutes

Saturday, June 16, 1 p.m.

Shakespeare on the Sound tells the story of Shakespeare’s most delightful and well-known comedy in this 30-minute interactive production.  Presented by the Friends of the Library.

Book Discussions

The Bookcase: Evening Discussion Group

Thursday, June 14, 7 p.m.

Mudbound by Hillary Jordan.  Led by Toby Zabinski.

Thursday, August 9, 7 p.m.

Killers of the Flower Moon by David Grann.  Led by Toby Zabinski.

Mystery Book Discussion Group

Thursday, July 26, 7 p.m.

The Passenger by Lisa Lutz. Led by Samantha Jasulavic.

2018 Oscar Films

The Post

Monday, June 4, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 6, 1 p.m.

A cover-up that spanned four U.S. Presidents pushed the country’s first female newspaper publisher and a hard-driving editor to join an unprecedented battle between the press and the government.  1 hr. 56 min.  PG-13.

Mudbound

Monday, June 11, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 13, 1 p.m.

Two men return home from World War II to work on a farm in rural Mississippi, where they struggle to deal with racism and adjusting to life after war.  2 hr. 14 min.  R.

Phantom Thread

Monday, June 25, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 27, 1 p.m.

Set in 1950s London, Reynolds Woodcock is a renowned dressmaker whose fastidious life is disrupted by a young, strong-willed woman, Alma, who becomes his muse and lover.  2 hr. 10 min.  R.

Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Monday, July 9, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, July 11, 1 p.m.

Roman J. Israel, Esq., a driven, idealistic defense attorney, finds himself in a tumultuous series of events that lead to a crisis and the necessity for extreme action.  2 hr. 2 min.  PG-13.

Events For Teens

Libraries Rock!:  Teen Summer Reading 2018

June 14—August 18.

For students entering grades 7-12.  Students entering grade 6 may choose to participate in the teen or the children’s summer reading program.

Here’s how it works:  Tell us what you’re reading this summer by logging it online at casememoriallibrary.org/summerreading.  Each time you read and log enough books to reach a new tier, stop into the Library to collect your prize.  Each week you log a book you’ll be entered into a drawing for a $10 iTunes gift card.

Tier 1:  2 Books: candy

Tier 2:  5 Books: book

Tier 3:  10 Books: earbuds or a book

Tier 4:  20 Books: $10 gift card (assorted, while supplies last)

Tier 5:  30 Books: $10 gift card (assorted, while supplies last)

Tier 6:  40 Books: $20 gift card (assorted, while supplies last)

Cooking Class

Thursday, June 7, 3:30-4:30 p.m.

For students in grades 6-12.  Monday, July 16 & Wednesday, August 22, 2:30-3:30 p.m.

For students entering grades 6-8.  Wednesday, July 18 & Thursday, August 23, 2:30-3:30 p.m.

For students entering grades 9-12.  Learn to cook tasty treats with ShopRite’s Registered Dietician Courtney Huggins.

Tie Dye Book Totes

Friday, June 29, 2 p.m.

Make a colorful tie dye tote to carry all your summer reading books.

Geode Bath Bombs

Saturday, July 7, 2 p.m.

Mix and mold scented bath bombs to look like geodes.

Henna Tattoos

Tuesday, July 10, 2 p.m.

Learn about henna and receive a beautiful henna tattoo from artist Jamilah.

Sushi Candles

Friday, July 27, 2 p.m.

Roll your own California roll beeswax candles.

Spin Art Machines

Saturday, August 4, 2 p.m.

Learn simple circuitry to build and use a working spin art machine.

Marbled Canvas Art

Wednesday, August 15, 2 p.m.

Paint your own custom canvas art using a marbling technique.

Events For Children

Libraries Rock! Children’s Summer Reading

June 14-August 18.

For children entering preschool-grade 6.  Our summer reading game is back!  Receive a bookmark when you register at the Library or online at casememoriallibrary.org/summerreading.  Read at least five books throughout the game and complete one challenge from our “Choose Your Challenge” list (or make up your own!).  Then, stop by the Library to enter the Grand Prize Raffle Drawing of your choosing.

Special Events

Summer Reading Kickoff: Jester Jim

Saturday, June 16, 10:30 a.m.

For children of all ages.  Are you ready for a performance unlike any other?  Jester Jim will show off his amazing juggling, balancing, and beatboxing skills at this sidesplitting family comedy show.  Voted “Best Family Show” by Entertainer America, this event is not to be missed!

ScienceTellers: The Mystery of the Golden Piano

Thursday, June 21, 6 p.m.

For children in grades K-5.  Grab your spurs and journey with us to the Wild West, where a legendary bank-robbing outlaw is back in town, about to strike again!  We’ll explore the fascinating science behind chemical reactions, combustion, inertia and more through this action-packed western with “notes” of science.

Rock Painting: Kindness Rocks

Wednesday, July 25, 3-4 p.m.

For children going into grades 2-6.  Paint or write on rocks and bring them home or hide them around the Library at our version of the Kindness Rocks project.

Drama Workshop: Musicians of the Sun

Thursday, July 26, 5:30-7 p.m.

For children ages 5-10.  See how the story of the Lord of the Night unfolds – and become part of it – at our Musicians of the Sun drama workshop.  An art activity will follow.

Sound Explorers with Matthew Cantello

Monday, July 30 at 2 p.m.

For children ages 3-12.  Make instruments from recycled materials, engage in unique sound science experiments, try out group movement, create “sound stories,” and play listening games to awaken a sense of wonder with the experience of sound and music in our lives.

The Cure for the Common Show

Saturday, August 18, 11 a.m.

For children of all ages.  Celebrate your summer reading success with a one-of-a-kind performance!  Bryson Lang incorporates audience participation, ball bouncing and spinning, juggling, improvisation, glow-in-the-dark objects, giant beach balls, and exciting surprises into every show.

S.T.E.A.M. Events

Code Your Own Video Game

Saturday, June 30, 2 p.m.

For tweens in grades 4-6.  Design a simple video game with your own sound effects or soundtrack using Scratch coding.  Headphones and laptops will be provided.

Elephant Toothpaste Experiment

Wednesday, July 11, 2-3 p.m.

For children ages 7-9.  Become a chemist for the day and learn about the chemical reaction that creates Elephant Toothpaste.  At the end of the program, make your own Elephant Toothpaste.

3Doodler Print Pens

Thursday, July 12, 2 p.m. & Saturday, July 14, 11 a.m.

For children tweens 8-12.  Create, design, plan and build your own 3D project with our award-winning 3Doodler Start pens!

The Science of Sound

Thursday, July 19, 3 p.m.

For children ages 3 and up.  Experiment with echolocation, amplification, and voice waves as we become experts on the science of sound.

OzoBot Mania

Saturday, July 28, 11 a.m. & Thursday, August 2, 4 p.m.

For children ages 6-10.  Program our tiny ’bots using markers to change their movement and light.  Experiment with coding, science, and art!

Glow in the Dark Bouncy Balls

Wednesday, August 1, 2-3 p.m.

For children ages 7-9.  Make your own glow-in-the-dark bouncy balls using the science we learn about polymers and monomers.

Dancing Oobleck

Wednesday, August 8, 3:45-4:45 p.m.

For children going into grades 2-5.  Create oozy oobleck and watch it dance to the music as we engage in some messy science fun!  This activity will involve food coloring that may stain clothes so please dress accordingly.

LED Paper Flowers

Thursday, August 9, 3-4 p.m.

For tweens going into grades 4-6.  Create your own glowing flowers using music sheets and LED lights.

Science of Baseball

Tuesday, August 14, 2-3 p.m.

For tweens going into grades 4-6.  Learn about the sweet spot in a baseball bat, why a curve ball curves, what a baseball is actually made of, and more.  Weather permitting, we’ll go outside and practice pitching!

Storytimes

3-5 Year Olds Storytime

Mondays at 10:30 a.m.

Bi-weekly beginning June 4.  Enjoy storytelling, books, music, fingerplays and puppetry at this story time series especially for 3-5 year olds!  A story-related craft is offered following each session.

Lapsit Storytime

Tuesdays at 10:30 a.m.

Bi-weekly beginning June 5.  Little ones and their caregivers are invited to this high-energy story time with Ms. Michelle!  We’ll practice nursery rhymes, sing and move together, plus explore touch-and-feel books.

2-Year-Old Storytime

Wednesdays at 10:30 a.m.

Bi-weekly beginning June 6.  Audience participation is highly encouraged at this story time session just for 2s.  Enjoy books, stories, music and movement, fingerplays and puppetry together.

Art Receptions

June:  Watercolors by Mary Beltramello, Barbara Dorso, and Shari Lipton.  Reception: June 7, 5-7 p.m.

July:  Monoprints by Mary Mayer, Maura Galante, and Nan Adams.  Reception: July 12, 5-7 p.m.

Related posts

X