Orange’s Exclusive Newspaper | Mailed Free to Every Home & Business in Orange
Top Banner
Top Banner
Side Banner Right
Side Banner Right
Side Banner Right
Side Banner Left

Events At Case Memorial Library 8/31/18

Homebound Delivery Service

Are you a book lover who is unable to leave your home?  If so, the Library will bring the books to you!  Orange residents who are homebound may contact the Library to arrange for regular library book delivery service to their home at no charge.  Call the Library’s Head of Circulation Services, Samantha Jasulavic, at 203-891-2170 or email sjasulavic@casememoriallibrary.org for more information.

Events For Adults

Adult Make & Take Workshop: African Mud Cloth Totes

Saturday, September 8, 11 a.m.

Learn about bogolanfini, also known as African mud cloth, and create a mud cloth-inspired tote using bleach.  Registration is required.  Space is limited.  Please bring a box to take home your tote.

Cooking Demonstration: Taste of the Island

Monday, September 24, 6:30 p.m.

Join local chef Kashia Cave for a cooking demonstration as she highlights the flavors of her homeland, Trinidad and Tobago.  Sample brown stew chicken, coconut rice, and pineapple salad.  Registration is required.  Space is limited.  Sponsored by the Friends of the Library.

Technology Basics: Email for New Users

Tuesday, September 25, 10:30 a.m.

Have you always wanted to email but don’t know how?  In this class, you’ll create a free email account using Gmail and learn to send, receive, and organize email messages.  Registration is required.  Space is limited.  Laptops will be provided to registrants for use during this class.

Jazz Concert: Songs from Classic American Films

Saturday, October 20, 2 p.m.

Jim Clark Quartet will entertain us with memorable songs from some of the most beloved (and some more obscure) American films.  Registration is required.  Sponsored by the Friends of the Library.

Book Discussions

Books & Breakfast: Morning Discussion Group

Thursday, September 20, 10 a.m.

Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng.  Led by Carol Davidson.

Mystery Book Discussion Group

Thursday, September 27, 7 p.m.

Bluebird, Bluebird by Attica Locke.  Led by Samantha Jasulavic.

The Bookcase: Evening Discussion Group

Thursday, October 25, 7 p.m.

Frankenstein by Mary Shelley.  Led by Toby Zabinski.

Fall Film Series

Victoria & Abdul

Monday, September 17, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, September 19, 1 p.m.

Queen Victoria strikes up an unlikely friendship with a young Indian clerk named Abdul Karim.  PG-13.  1 hr. 51 min.  Registration is required.

The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Society

Monday, October 1, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, October 3, 1 p.m.

A writer forms an unexpected bond with the residents of Guernsey Island in the aftermath of World War II, when she decides to write a book about their experiences during the war.  2 hr. 4 min.  Registration is required.

Book Club

Monday, October 15, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, October 17, 1 p.m.

Four lifelong friends have their lives forever changed after reading 50 Shades of Grey in their monthly book club.  PG-13.  1 hr. 44 min.  Registration is required.

Chappaquiddick

Monday, October 29, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, October 31, 1 p.m.

A depiction of Ted Kennedy’s involvement in the fatal 1969 car accident that claims the life of a young campaign strategist, Mary Jo Kopechne.  PG-13.  1 hr. 46 min.  Registration is required.

Events For Teens & Tweens

Virtual Reality with Google Cardboard

Wednesday, September 26, 2 p.m.

For students in grades 4-6

Through smartphone apps, learn how to use virtual reality headsets, play games, and explore places.  Tweens must bring their own smartphones and be able to download free apps.  Registration is required.  Space is limited.

Teen Cooking Classes

Wednesday, September 26, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, October 30, 3:30 p.m.

For students in grades 7-12

Learn to cook tasty treats with ShopRite’s Registered Dietician Courtney Huggins.  Please notify the Library of any food allergies or restrictions at least 24 hours in advance of the program.  Registration is required.  Space is limited.

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone Interactive Movie

Saturday, October 6, 1 p.m.

For students in grades 4-6

Step into the Wizarding World of Harry Potter and take part in an interactive movie experience.  With a bag full of snacks, prompts, and props, tweens will be able to experience the movie like they never have before.  Please be aware that cookies, chips, and candy will be served during this program.  Registration is required.  Space is limited.

Boo Bubbles

Saturday, October 20, 11 a.m.

For students in grades 4-6.

Learn about these bouncing smoke bubbles and get the opportunity to hold and play with them.  Registration is required.  Space is limited.

Pumpkin Decorating

Saturday, October 20, 1 p.m.

For students in grades 7-12

Create a pumpkin masterpiece!  Pumpkins and decorating supplies will be provided.  Bring a box to carry home your pumpkin.  Registration is required.  Space is limited.

Crime Lab with the Discovery Museum

Thursday, October 25, 5:30 p.m.

For students in grades 4-8.

Get ready to delve into some CSI-style science!  Observe the scene of a theft and learn about three individual suspects before visiting different stations to test your evidence.  Registration is required.  Space is limited.

Events For Children

Myth Busters

Tuesday, September 25, 3:30 p.m.

For children ages 7-9

Are Pop Rocks and Coca Cola really dangerous to eat at the same time?  Conduct science experiments to decide whether there is truth behind this myth as well as other popular myths.  Registration is required.  Space is limited.

Flying Ghost Rockets

Thursday, October 4, 5:30 p.m.

For children ages 7-9

Make a Ghost Rocket using our recipe then experiment to give your creation maximum lift off as we learn about Newton’s Laws of Motion, NASA, and more.  Registration is required.  Space is limited.

Owl Pellet Dissection

Wednesday, October 10, 3:30 p.m.

For children ages 7-9.

Did you know that owls can’t chew their food?  Learn about owls and how they eat and digest their food.  With this knowledge, dissect an owl pellet to see what animal bones you can find.  Registration is required.  Space is limited.

OzoBot Bowling Challenge

Thursday, October 11, 6 p.m.

For children ages 6-10

Bowl with tiny robots at this one-of-a-kind STEAM event!  Program your way to victory, move by move.  Registration is required.  Space is limited.

Move & Groove

Saturday, October 13, 11 a.m.

For children ages 0-5

Shake, clap, stomp, play, and sing at this brand new series for little ones and caregivers!  Children will learn about following directions, rhyme and rhythm, and creative play through music and movement.  Registration is required.  Space is limited.

I Spy Fun!

Thursday, October 25, 5:30 p.m.

For children ages 6-8

Hone your observation skills as you complete “I Spy”-themed challenges!  Conquer a scavenger hunt with a twist and make a fun craft to take home.  Registration is required.  Space is limited.

Drama Workshop: Wilma the Witch Spies on the Big Pumpkin

Saturday, October 27, 2 p.m.

For children ages 5-10

A witch plans to make a delicious pie out of a gigantic pumpkin from her garden, but realizes she will need help when it proves too heavy to pull off the vine.  Can her friends Ghost, Mummy, and Vampire help save the day?  See how the story unfolds – and become part of it!  Followed by an art activity.  Registration is required.  Space is limited.  This drama workshop is generously funded by a grant from the Orange Foundation Trust U/A, Bank of America, N.A., Trustee.

Day of the Dead Skull Painting

Monday, October 29, 3:30 p.m.

For children ages 7-9.

Decorate your own plastic skull to take home after we learn about el Dia de los Muertos and the tradition behind the sugar skulls.  Registration is required.  Space is limited.

Storytimes

3-5 Year Olds Storytime

Mondays at 10:30 a.m.

Weekly beginning in September.  No storytime on September 3 or October 8

Enjoy storytelling, books, music, fingerplays and puppetry at this story time series especially for 3-5-year olds!  A story-related craft is offered following each session.

Lapsit Storytime

Tuesdays at 10:30 a.m.

Weekly beginning in September

Little ones and their caregivers are invited to this high-energy story time with Ms. Michelle!  We’ll practice nursery rhymes, sing and move together, plus explore touch-and-feel books.

2-Year-Old Storytime

Wednesdays at 10:30 a.m.

Weekly beginning in September

Audience participation is highly encouraged at this story time session just for 2s.  Enjoy books, stories, music and movement, fingerplays and puppetry together.

Preschool STEM Storytime: Make a Splash!

Thursday, September 27, 3:30 p.m.

For children ages 3-5 – Older siblings are welcome

We’ll read a book together as a group, learn more about the story through our retelling, then make a scientific craft or try some hands-on experiments together.

Art In The Library

September:  Watercolors by Millie Farrell, Molly Dineen, Maryann Verinis, and Elizabeth Harlow, jewelry by Sally Ann Endleman and Mary Wolfe, on view September 4-27.

Reception: September 6, 5-7 p.m.

October:  Acrylics by Jo Rembish, on view October 2-31.

No reception in October.

Related posts

X