Orange’s Exclusive Newspaper | Mailed Free to Every Home & Business in Orange
Top Banner
Top Banner
Side Banner Right
Side Banner Right
Side Banner Right
Side Banner Left

Case Memorial Library Events 5/4/18

Programs at the Case Memorial Library are free, except as noted for materials charges, and open to the public.  Library hours are as follows:  Monday and Thursday: 10 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday: 10 a.m. – 5 p.m.  The Library will be closed Saturday, May 28 and Monday, May 30 in observance of Memorial Day.  To register for events, visit casememoriallibrary.org/events, call the Library at 203-891-2170, or visit the Library in person.  Registration is required where noted and opens three weeks in advance of the program date.

Events For Adults

Books and Breakfast: Morning Discussion Group

Tuesday, May 22, 10 a.m.

Join Books & Breakfast leader Carol Davidson for a discussion of Small Great Things by Jodi Picoult.  Check for copies at the Circulation Desk.

The Bookcase: Evening Discussion Group

Thursday, June 14, 7 p.m.

Join The Bookcase leader Toby Zabinski for a discussion of Mudbound by Hillary Jordan.  Check for copies at the Circulation Desk.

Computer Basics

Tuesday, June 12, 10:30 a.m.

Are you a new computer user with little experience using a keyboard and mouse?  If so, come to this class and learn how to left-click, right-click and use basic command keys as you prepare to enter the online world!  Registration is required.

2018 Oscar Films

Lady Bird

Monday, May 7, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, May 9, 1 p.m.

In 2002, an artistically inclined seventeen-year-old girl comes of age in Sacramento, California.  1 hr. 34 min.  R.  Registration is required.

I, Tonya

Monday, May 14, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, May 16, 1 p.m.

Competitive ice skater Tonya Harding rises amongst the ranks at the U.S. Figure Skating Championships, but her future in the activity is thrown into doubt when her ex-husband intervenes.  2 hr.  R.  Registration is required.

Call Me By Your Name

Monday, May 21, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, May 23, 1 p.m.

In 1980s Italy, a romance blossoms between a seventeen-year-old student and the older man hired as his father’s research assistant.  2 hr.  12 min.  R.  Registration is required.

The Post

Monday, June 4, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 6, 1 p.m.

A cover-up that spanned four U.S. Presidents pushed the country’s first female newspaper publisher and a hard-driving editor to join an unprecedented battle between the press and the government.  1 hr. 56 min.  PG-13.  Registration is required.

Mudbound

Monday, June 11, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 13, 1 p.m.

Two men return home from World War II to work on a farm in rural Mississippi, where they struggle to deal with racism and adjusting to life after war.  2 hr. 14 min.  R.  Registration is required.

Phantom Thread

Monday, June 25, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 27, 1 p.m.

Set in 1950s London, Reynolds Woodcock is a renowned dressmaker whose fastidious life is disrupted by a young, strong-willed woman, Alma, who becomes his muse and lover.  2 hr. 10 min.  R.  Registration is required.

Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Monday, July 9, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, July 11, 1 p.m.

Roman J. Israel, Esq., a driven, idealistic defense attorney, finds himself in a tumultuous series of events that lead to a crisis and the necessity for extreme action.  2 hr. 2 min.  PG-13.  Registration is required.

Remembering Katharine Hepburn

Celebrate Katharine Hepburn’s birth month with this exciting series of events presented by the Friends of the Library.  Registration is required.  Katharine Hepburn Film Series:

  • The African Queen: Tuesday, May 1, 2 p.m.
  • On Golden Pond: Tuesday, May 8 2 p.m.
  • Woman of the Year: Tuesday, May 15, 2 p.m.
  • The Philadelphia Story: Tuesday, May 22, 2 p.m.
  • Bringing Up Baby: Tuesday, May 29, 2 p.m.

An Afternoon with Ann Nyberg:  Remembering Katharine Hepburn

Saturday, May 12, 1 p.m.

Ann Nyberg, author & WTNH-TV’s anchor and reporter, will discuss and sign copies of her recently published book, Remembering Katharine Hepburn:  Stories of Wit and Wisdom about America’s Leading Lady.  Presented by the Friends of the Library.  Registration is required.

Events For Teens

Cooking Class

Tuesday, May 15, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 7, 3:30 p.m.

For students in grades 6-12.  Learn how to make tasty, healthy recipes with Courtney Huggins, Orange ShopRite’s registered dietician.  Please notify the Library of any food allergies at the time of registration.  Registration is required.

Events For Children

Summer Reading Kickoff: Jester Jim

Saturday, June 16, 10:30 a.m.

For children of all ages.  Ready for a performance unlike any other?  Jester Jim will show off his amazing juggling, balancing, and beatboxing skills at this sidesplitting family comedy show.  Voted “Best Family Show” by Entertainer America, this event is not to be missed!  Registration is required.

ScienceTellers: The Mystery of the Golden Piano

Thursday, June 21, 6 p.m.

For children in grades K-5.  Grab your spurs and journey with us to the Wild West, where a legendary bank-robbing outlaw is back in town, about to strike again!  We’ll explore the fascinating science behind chemical reactions, combustion, inertia and more through this action-packed western with “notes” of science.  Registration is required.

Scratch Coding: Video Games

Saturday, June 30, 2 p.m.

For children in grades 4-6.  Design a simple video game with your own sound effects or soundtrack using Scratch coding.  Headphones and laptops will be provided.  Registration is required.

Storytimes

3-5 Year Olds Storytime

Mondays at 10:30 a.m.

Enjoy storytelling, books, music, fingerplays and puppetry at this story time series especially for 3-5-year olds!  A story-related craft is offered following each session.  Please note:  story time will not be held on May 28, June 11, or June 25.

Lapsit Storytime

Tuesdays at 10:30 a.m.

Little ones and their caregivers are invited to this high-energy story time with Ms. Michelle!  We’ll practice nursery rhymes, sing and move together, plus explore touch-and-feel books.

2-Year-Old Storytime

Wednesdays at 10:30 a.m.

Audience participation is highly encouraged at this story time session just for 2s.  Enjoy books, stories, music and movement, fingerplays and puppetry together.

Preschool STEM Storytime

Water Science: Saturday, May 5, 10:30 a.m.

Body Science: Saturday, June 2, 10:30 a.m.

Can a fairytale or picture book really be used to teach science?  See how with Ms. Michelle!  We’ll read the book together as a group, learn more about the story through our re-telling, then make a scientific craft or try some hands-on experiments together.  This story time is best for children ages 3-5, but older siblings are welcome.  Registration is required.

Art Receptions

June: Watercolors by Mary Beltramello, Barbara Dorso, and Shari Lipton.  Reception: June 7, 5-7 p.m.

July: Monoprints by Mary Mayer, Maura Galante, and Nan Adams.  Reception: July 12, 5-7 p.m.

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

X