Orange’s Exclusive Newspaper | Mailed Free to Every Home & Business in Orange
Top Banner
Top Banner
Side Banner Right
Side Banner Right
Side Banner Right
Side Banner Left

Case Memorial Library Events 5/31/19

Programs at the Case Memorial Library are free, except as noted for materials charges, and open to the public.  Library hours are as follows:  Monday and Thursday: 10 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday: 10 a.m. – 5 p.m.  The Library will be closed Thursday, July 4 in observance of Independence Day.  Registration is required for all programs, unless otherwise noted.

Did You Know You Can Register For Events Online?

Registration for events opens three weeks in advance of the event date online at casememoriallibrary.org/events.

Events For All Ages

Summer Book Sale

Members’ Night:  Thursday, July 11, 4-7 p.m.

Open to the Public: Friday, July 12, 1-4 p.m. and Saturday, July 13, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.

The Friends of the Library Summer Book Sale begins on Thursday, July 11 with a Members’ Night.  New members are welcome to join the night of the sale.  The book sale will be open to the general public on Friday, July 12 and Saturday, July 13.

Harry Potter Escape Room: Escape from Filch’s Office

Monday, August 5-Saturday, August 10

For tweens, teens, and adults ages 10 and up.

You’re locked in Filch’s office.  Can you find the hidden portkey you need to escape before he returns?  Space is limited.  Registration is required and begins Monday, July 15.  Visit www.casememoriallibrary.org/events for times.

Events For Adults

Concert: Songs from America at War

Saturday, June 8, 1 p.m.

Listen to the songs that inspired men on the battlefield of America’s wars and tied them to their families at home.  This entertaining and informative program combines some of the most popular songs of the American Revolution, War of 1812, Civil War, World War I, and World War II along with background information on the conflicts and the music they inspired.  Sponsored by the Friends of the Library for its annual meeting.  A brief business meeting and scholarship presentation will precede the concert.  Registration is required and begins Saturday, May 18.

Korean Cooking Class

Saturday, June 15, 1 p.m.

Learn to cook four Korean dishes and how to find special ingredients at Korean markets at this cooking demonstration by the Korean Spirit and Cultural Promotion Project.  After the demonstration, enjoy a full meal on a traditional Korean table setting.  Funded by the Friends of the Library.  Registration is required and begins Friday, May 24.  Reservations are limited to 2 per person.

Make and Take Workshop:  Painted Wood Signs

Monday, June 24, 7 p.m.

Create your own personalized wood sign at this small, hands-on workshop led by Librarian Rebecca Harlow.  All supplies will be provided.  Open to adults and high school students.  Funded by the Friends of the Library.  Spaced is limited.  Registration is required and begins Monday, June 3.

Concert:  BluesGrass

Saturday, August 3, 2 p.m.

Join us for BluesGrass, an acoustic Americana concert featuring bluegrass, blues, and folk music.  BluesGrass is the acoustic duo of Jon Swift and Mark White, two experienced musicians who have been immersed for many years in American roots music.  Registration is required and begins Saturday, July 13.

Henna Workshop for Adults

Monday, August 19, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Learn about henna and receive a beautiful henna tattoo from artist Jamilah.  While we wait for our tattoos, we’ll color mandalas and practice with henna cones.  Space is limited.  Registration is required and begins Monday, August 5.  Please be prepared to stay for the full two hours.

2019 Oscar Film Series

Registration is highly recommended for all Oscar films.  Registration opens three weeks in advance of the film screening.  All Wednesday afternoon screenings are shown with subtitles.

Vice

Monday, June 3, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 5, 1 p.m.

The story of Dick Cheney, an unassuming bureaucratic Washington insider, who quietly wielded immense power as Vice President to George W. Bush, reshaping the country and the globe in ways that we still feel today.  2 hr. 12 min.  R.  Registration is required and begins Monday, May 13.

The Wife

Monday, June 17, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 19, 1 p.m.

A wife questions her life choices as she travels to Stockholm with her husband, where he is slated to receive the Nobel Prize for Literature.  1 hr. 39 min.  R.  Registration is required and begins Friday, May 24.

Mary Poppins Returns

Monday, July 1, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, July 3, 1 p.m.

Decades after her original visit, the magical nanny returns to help the Banks siblings and Michael’s children through a difficult time in their lives.  2 hr. 10 min.  PG.  Registration is required and begins Monday, June 10.

Can You Ever Forgive Me

Monday, July 15, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, July 17, 1 p.m.

When Lee Israel falls out of step with current tastes, she turns her art form to deception.  1 hr. 46 min.  R.  Registration is required and begins Monday, June 24.

Black Panther

Monday, July 29, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, July 31, 1 p.m.

T’Challa, heir to the hidden but advanced kingdom of Wakanda, must step forward to lead his people into a new future and must confront a challenger from his country’s past.  2 hr. 14 min.  PG-13.  Registration is required and begins Monday, July 8.

At Eternity’s Gate

Monday, August 12, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, August 14, 1 p.m.

A look at the life of painter Vincent van Gogh during the time he lived in Arles and Auvers-sur-Oise, France.  1 hr. 51 min.  PG-13.  Registration is required and begins Monday, July 22.

Book Discussions

The Bookcase: Evening Discussion Group

Thursday, June 20, 7 p.m.

A Land More Kind Than Home by Wiley Cash.  Led by Toby Zabinski.  Registration is requested.  Thursday, August 22, 7 p.m.

To the Bright Edge of the World by Eowyn Ivey.  Led by Toby Zabinski.  Registration is requested.

Mystery Book Discussion Group

Thursday, July 18, 7 p.m.

I Found You by Lisa Jewell.  Led by Librarian Samantha Jasulavic.  Registration is requested.

Events For Teens

Teen Summer Reading Kickoff Party: Pizza Taste Test and Cornhole Tournament

Saturday, June 29, 1-2:30 p.m.

For teens entering grades 7-12.

Who makes the best pizza in town?  You decide at our first pizza taste test!  Enjoy hot, tasty pizza and vote for your favorite.  After we choose a winner, we’ll play a cornhole elimination tournament.  Registration is required and begins Saturday, June 8.

Teen Craft: Screen Printed Book Totes

Wednesday, July 10, 3-4:30 p.m.

For teens entering grades 7-12.

Design and screen print your own personalized book tote.  Space is limited.  Registration is required and begins Wednesday, June 19.

Teen Craft: Paper Flowers

Friday, July 19, 3-4:30 p.m.

For teens entering grades 7-12.

Create your own colorful, crepe paper poppies.  Space is limited.  Registration is required and begins Friday, June 28.

Teen Cooking Class: Bubble Tea

Wednesday, July 24, 3-4 p.m.

For teens entering grades 7-12.

Experiment with flavors and create your own bubble tea at this hands-on “no-cook” cooking class.  Please notify the Library of any food restrictions at least 24 hours in advance of the program.  Space is limited.  Registration is required and begins Wednesday, July 3.

Teen Craft: Peppermint Lip Balm

Thursday, August 1, 3-4 p.m.

For teens entering grades 7-12.

Create your own peppermint-flavored lip balm.  Space is limited.  Registration is required and begins Thursday, July 11.

Teen Cooking Class

Tuesday, August 13, 3-4 p.m.

For teens entering grades 7-12.

Learn to cook tasty treats with ShopRite’s Registered Dietician Courtney Huggins.  Please notify the Library of any food restrictions at least 24 hours in advance of the program.  Space is limited.  Registration is required and begins Tuesday, July 23.

Teen Henna Workshop

Monday, August 19, 4-6 p.m.

For teens entering grades 7-12.

Learn about henna and receive a beautiful henna tattoo from artist Jamilah.  While we wait for our tattoos, we’ll decorate sugar cookies, color mandalas, and practice with henna cones.  Space is limited.  Registration is required and begins Monday, July 29.  Please be prepared to stay for the full two hours.

Events For Children & Tweens

Seashell Painting

Wednesday, June 5, 3:30 p.m.

For children ages 7-9.

Paint seashells with fun colors and designs.  Registration is required and begins Wednesday, May 15.

DIY Wreck This Journal

Wednesday, June 12, 3:30 p.m.

For tweens in grades 4-6.

Create your own version of Keri Smith’s Wreck This Journal.  Registration is required and begins Wednesday, May 22.

Tween Advisory Group (TWAG)

Tuesday, June 18, 3:45 p.m.

Wednesday, July 31, 3:45 p.m.

Tuesday, August 27, 3:45 p.m.

For tweens in grades 4-6.

Join us at our monthly meeting to brainstorm and help plan programs that you want to see at the library, as well as recommend books for our collection.  Registration is required and begins three weeks in advance of the event date.

Chess Club

Wednesday, June 19, 3:45 p.m.

Tuesday, July 23, 3:45 p.m.

Wednesday, August, 28, 3:45 p.m.

For children and tweens in grades 1-6.

Learn and play chess at our monthly chess club for children and tweens.  Registration is required and begins three weeks in advance of the event date.

The Yo-Yo Guy:  Summer Reading Kickoff

Saturday, June 22, 1 p.m.

For children of all ages.

Kick off summer reading with four-time Guinness World Record holder John Higby and his high-energy comedy yo-yo show!  This interactive performance will include amazing feats with giant yo-yos, unicycling, and, of course, big laughs.  Registration is required and begins Saturday, June 1.

Over the Moon with the Discovery Museum

Thursday, June 27, 5:30 p.m.

For children entering grades K-3

Create your own “Moonscope” and discover the secrets of the moon at this hands-on STEM lab.  Registration is required and begins Thursday, June 6.

Silent Library

Tuesday, July 9, 3:00 p.m.

For children ages 7-9

Work in teams to complete some hilarious tasks without laughing.  Quietest team wins a prize!  Registration is required and begins Tuesday, June 18.

Color War

Tuesday, July 16, 3:30 p.m.

For tweens entering grades 4-6

Play an epic game of capture the flag with color powder.  Registration is required in person at the Library and begins Tuesday, June 25.

The Beardsley Zoomobile

Thursday, July 18, 1 p.m. – For children ages 3-5

Thursday, July 18, 2 p.m. – For children ages 6 and up

Meet and touch amazing animals, plus examine rare artifacts!  Registration is required and begins Thursday, June 27.

Make Your Own Astronaut Pudding

Thursday, July 25, 5:30 p.m.

For children entering grades 1-3

Whip up a batch of astronaut pudding & uncover the surprising secrets of eating in space!  Space is limited.  Registration is required and begins Wednesday, July 3.

Lava Slime

Tuesday, July 30, 3:45 p.m.

For tweens entering grades 3-6

Brew your own magic, color-changing slime with the help of a secret ingredient.  Space is limited.  Registration is required and begins Tuesday, July 9.

Tween Cooking Class

Thursday, August 1, 2:00 p.m.

For tweens ages 9-12

Learn how to make delicious recipes with Courtney Huggins, Registered Dietician at ShopRite in Milford.  Please notify the Library of any food restrictions at least 24 hours in advance of the program.  Space is limited.  Registration is required and begins Thursday, July 11.

Kids’ Cooking Class

Thursday, August 1, 3:30 p.m.

For children ages 5-8

Make delicious recipes with Courtney Huggins, Registered Dietician at ShopRite in Milford.  Please notify the Library of any food restrictions at least 24 hours in advance of the program.  Space is limited.  Registration is required and begins Thursday, July 11.

Galaxy Snow Globes

Saturday, August 3, 11 a.m.

For children ages 6 and up.

Children under the age of 8 may require the assistance of a parent or caregiver.  Create your own personal piece of the cosmos and take it home as a keepsake.  Space is limited.  Registration is required and begins Saturday, July 13.

Beat Shazam-Library Edition

Monday, August 12, 2:30 p.m.

For tweens entering grades 4-6

Work in teams of two and go against the clock to try and identify the songs being played.  Registration is required and begins Monday, July 22.

Make Your Own Ice Cream

Wednesday, August 14, 3:00 p.m.

For children ages 7-9

Learn how to make ice cream and make some to eat at the end of the program.  Space is limited.  Registration is required and begins Wednesday, July 24.

Summer Reading Finale: Presto Pete & Incredulous Chris

Saturday, August 17, 10:30 a.m.

For children of all ages

Celebrate your summer reading success with two brothers on a mission to bring you intergalactic magic and big laughs.  Registration is required and begins Saturday, July 27.

Storytimes

Lapsit Storytime

June: Tuesdays at 10:30 a.m.  No storytime June 25.

July & August:  Tuesdays at 10:30 a.m. Bi-weekly beginning July 9.  No storytime July 2.  Little ones and their caregivers are invited to this high-energy story time with Ms. Michelle!  We’ll practice nursery rhymes, sing and move together, and explore touch-and-feel books.

2-Year-Old Storytime

June: Wednesdays at 10:30 a.m. No storytime June 26.

July & August: Wednesdays at 10:30 a.m. Bi-weekly beginning July 10. No storytime July 3.

Audience participation is highly encouraged at this story time session just for 2s.  Enjoy books, stories, music and movement, fingerplays and puppetry together.

3-5 Year Olds Storytime

June: Mondays at 10:30 a.m. No storytime June 24.

July & August: Mondays at 10:30 a.m. Bi-weekly beginning July 8. No storytime July 1.

Enjoy storytelling, books, music, fingerplays, and puppetry at this story time series especially for 3-5-year olds!  A story-related craft is offered following each session.

Art In The Library

June:  Watercolors by Rita Kelly; oils by Frank Gonda and Richard Christopherson.  On view June 1-28.  Reception: Thursday, June 6, 5-7 p.m.

July:  “Thursdays at Audrey’s.” Renee C., Chyeon L., Joan S., Pat M., and Gabe G.  On view July 1-31.  Reception: July 11, 5-7 p.m.

August:  Oils by Jeffrey Starkes; acrylics and prints by Evelyn Harvey.  On view August 1-30.  Reception”  August 8, 5-7 p.m.

Services

Homebound Delivery Service

Are you a book lover who is unable to leave your home?  If so, the Library will bring the books to you!  Orange residents who are homebound may contact the Library to arrange for regular library book delivery service to their home at no charge.  Some restrictions apply.  For more information, call the Library’s Head of Circulation Services, Samantha Jasulavic, at 203-891-2170 or email sjasulavic@casememoriallibrary.org.

Related posts

X