Orange’s Exclusive Newspaper | Mailed Free to Every Home & Business in Orange
Top Banner
Top Banner
Side Banner Right
Side Banner Right
Side Banner Right
Side Banner Left

Case Memorial Library Events 5/3/19

Programs at the Case Memorial Library are free, except as noted for materials charges, and open to the public.  Library hours are as follows:  Monday and Thursday: 10 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday: 10 a.m. – 5 p.m.  The Library will be closed Saturday, May 25 and Monday, May 27 in observance of Memorial Day.  Registration is required for all programs, unless otherwise noted.

Did You Know You Can Now Register For Events Online?

Registration for events opens three weeks in advance of the event date online at casememoriallibrary.org/events.

Events For Adults

Concert: Survivors Swing Band

Saturday, May 4, 2 p.m.

Remember when you listened, sang, and danced to the great old tunes of the 1920s through the 1940s?  The Survivors Swing Band will get your toes a-tappin’ and your fingers snappin’ as you relive those memories.  Sponsored by the Friends of the Library.  Registration is required and begins Saturday, April 13.

Make and Take Workshop:  Woven Wall Hangings

Monday, May 13, 7 p.m.

Create your own colorful woven wall hanging at this small, hands-on workshop led by Librarian Rebecca Harlow.  Please bring any colorful yarn you want to incorporate into your piece.  Neutral-colored yarn and all other supplies will be provided.  Open to adults and high school students.  Funded by the Friends of the Library.  Registration is required and begins Monday, April 22.

Concert:  Songs from America at War

Saturday, June 8, 2 p.m.

Listen to the songs that inspired men on the battlefield of America’s wars and tied them to their families at home.  This entertaining and informative program combines some of the most popular songs of the American Revolution, War of 1812, Civil War, World War I, and World War II along with background information on the conflicts and the music they inspired.  Sponsored by the Friends of the Library for its annual meeting.  A brief business meeting and scholarship presentation will precede the concert.  Registration is required and begins Saturday, May 18.

Korean Cooking Class

Saturday, June 15, 1 p.m.

Learn to cook four Korean dishes and how to find special ingredients at Korean markets at this cooking demonstration by the Korean Spirit and Cultural Promotion Project.  After the demonstration, enjoy a full meal on a traditional Korean table setting.  Funded by the Friends of the Library.  Registration is required and begins Friday, May 24.  Reservations are limited to 2 per person.

Make and Take Workshop:  Painted Wood Signs

Monday, June 24, 7 p.m.

Create your own personalized wood sign at this small, hands-on workshop led by Librarian Rebecca Harlow.  All supplies will be provided.  Open to adults and high school students.  Funded by the Friends of the Library.  Registration is required and begins Monday, June 3.

2019 Oscar Film Series

Registration is highly recommended for all Oscar films.  Registration opens three weeks in advance of the film screening.  All Wednesday afternoon screenings are shown with subtitles.

If Beale Street Could Talk

Monday, May 6, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, May 8, 1 p.m.

A woman in Harlem embraces her pregnancy while she and her family struggle to prove her fiancé is innocent of a crime.  1 hr. 59 min.  R.  Registration is required and begins Monday, April 15.

Roma

Monday, May 20, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22, 1 p.m.

A year in the life of a middle-class family’s maid in Mexico City in the early 1970s.  2 hr. 15 min.  R.  Registration is required and begins Monday, April 29.

Vice

Monday, June 3, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 5, 1 p.m.

The story of Dick Cheney, an unassuming bureaucratic Washington insider, who quietly wielded immense power as Vice President to George W. Bush, reshaping the country and the globe in ways that we still feel today.  2 hr. 12 min.  R.  Registration is required and begins Monday, May 13.

The Wife

Monday, June 17, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 19, 1 p.m.

A wife questions her life choices as she travels to Stockholm with her husband, where he is slated to receive the Nobel Prize for Literature.  1 hr. 39 min.  R.  Registration is required and begins Friday, May 24.

Book Discussions

Mystery Book Discussion Group

Thursday, May 23, 7 p.m.

The Dry by Jane Harper.  Led by Librarian Samantha Jasulavic.  Registration is requested.

The Bookcase:  Evening Discussion Group

Thursday, June 20 7 p.m.

A Land More Kind Than Home by Wiley Cash. Led by Toby Zabinski.  Registration is requested.

Events For Teens & Tweens

Slime Stations

Wednesday, May 15, 3:45 p.m.

For tweens in grades 4-6.

Make four different kinds of slime to take home.  Registration is required and begins Tuesday, April 23.

Tween Advisory Group (TWAG)

Wednesday, May 29, 3:45 p.m.

Tuesday, June 18, 3:45 p.m.

For tweens in grades 4-6.

Join us at our monthly meeting to brainstorm and help plan programs that you want to see at the library, as well as recommend books for our collection.  Registration is required and happens three weeks in advance of the event date.

DIY Wreck This Journal

Wednesday, June 12, 3:30 p.m.

For tweens in grades 4-6.

Create your own version of Keri Smith’s Wreck This Journal. Registration is required and begins Wednesday, May 22.

Teen Summer Reading Kickoff Party: Pizza Taste Test and Cornhole Tournament

Saturday, June 29, 1 p.m.

For teens entering grades 7-12 in the fall.

Who makes the best pizza in town?  You decide at our first pizza taste test!  Enjoy hot, tasty pizza and vote for your favorite.  After we choose a winner, we’ll play a cornhole elimination tournament.  Registration is required and begins Saturday, June 8.

Events For Children

Riddle Challenge

Wednesday, May 8, 3:45 p.m.

For children and tweens in grades 2-6.

Solve different riddles, brainteasers and puzzles.  Registration is required and begins Wednesday, April 17.

“The Three Silly Billies” Drama Workshop

Saturday, May 11, 2 p.m.

For children ages 5-10.

We’ll listen to this fractured fairytale version of The Three Billy Goats Gruff, put on our costume pieces, then act it out together!  Afterwards, we’ll become detectives and investigate what happened to the Troll.  Led by drama instructor Ingrid Schaeffer.  Registration is required and begins Saturday, April 20.

Chess Club

Tuesday, May 28, 3:45 p.m.

Wednesday, June 19, 3:45 p.m.

For children and tweens in grades 1-6.

Learn and play chess at our monthly chess club for children and tweens.  Registration is required and begins three weeks in advance of the event date.

Seashell Painting

Wednesday, June 5, 3:45 p.m.

For children ages 7-9.

Paint seashells with fun colors and designs.  Registration is required and begins Wednesday, May 15.

The Yo-Yo Guy: Summer Reading Kickoff

Saturday, June 22, 1 p.m.

For children of all ages.

Kick off summer reading with 4-time Guinness World Record holder John Higby and his high-energy comedy yo-yo show!  This interactive performance will include amazing feats with giant yo-yos, unicycling, and, of course, big laughs.  Registration is required and begins Saturday, June 1.

Over the Moon with the Discovery Museum

Thursday, June 27, 5:30 p.m.

For children entering grades K-3 in the fall.

Create your own “Moonscope” and discover the secrets of the moon at this hands-on STEM lab.  Registration is required and begins Thursday, June 6.

Storytimes

3-5 Year Olds Storytime

Mondays at 10:30 a.m.

Enjoy storytelling, books, music, fingerplays, and puppetry at this story time series especially for 3-5-year olds!  A story-related craft is offered following each session.  No storytime May 27 or June 24.

Lapsit Storytime

Tuesdays at 10:30 a.m.

Little ones and their caregivers are invited to this high-energy story time with Ms. Michelle!  We’ll practice nursery rhymes, sing and move together, and explore touch-and-feel books.  No storytime June 25.

2-Year-Old Storytime

Wednesdays at 10:30 a.m.

Audience participation is highly encouraged at this story time session just for 2s.  Enjoy books, stories, music and movement, fingerplays and puppetry together.  No storytime June 26.

Art In The Library

May:  Artwork by Amity High School seniors and senior citizens of Orange.  On view May 3-31.  Reception: Thursday, May 9, 5-7 p.m.

June:  Watercolors by Rita Kelly; oils by Frank Gouda and Richard Christopherson.  On view June 1-28.  Reception: Thursday, June 6, 5-7 p.m.

Services

Homebound Delivery Service

Are you a book lover who is unable to leave your home?  If so, the Library will bring the books to you!  Orange residents who are homebound may contact the Library to arrange for regular library book delivery service to their home at no charge.  Some restrictions apply.  For more information, call the Library’s Head of Circulation Services, Samantha Jasulavic, at 203-891-2170 or email sjasulavic@casememoriallibrary.org.

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

X