Orange’s Exclusive Newspaper | Mailed Free to Every Home & Business in Orange
Top Banner
Top Banner
Side Banner Right
Side Banner Right
Side Banner Right
Side Banner Left

Case Memorial Library Events 4/12/19

Programs at the Case Memorial Library are free, except as noted for materials charges, and open to the public.  Library hours are as follows:  Monday and Thursday: 10 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday: 10 a.m. – 5 p.m.  The Library will be closed Friday, April 19 in observance of Good Friday.  Registration is required, unless otherwise noted.

Did you know you can now register for events online?  Registration for events opens three weeks in advance of the event date online at casememoriallibrary.org/events.

Events For Adults

Concert:  Survivors Swing Band

Saturday, May 4, 2 p.m.

Remember when you listened, sang, and danced to the great old tunes of the 1920s through the 1940s?  The Survivors Swing Band will get your toes a-tappin’ and your fingers snappin’ as you relive those memories.  Sponsored by the Friends of the Library for its annual meeting.  A brief business meeting and scholarship presentation will precede the concert.  Registration is required and begins Saturday, April 13.

2019 Oscar Film Series

Registration is highly recommended for all Oscar films.  Registration opens three weeks in advance of the film screening.  All Wednesday afternoon screenings are shown with subtitles.

The Favourite

Monday, April 22, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, April 24, 1 p.m.

In early 18th century England, a frail Queen Anne occupies the throne and her close friend, Lady Sarah, governs the country in her stead.  When a new servant, Abigail arrives, her charm endears her to Sarah.  1 hr. 59 min.  R.  Registration is required and begins Monday, April 1.

If Beale Street Could Talk

Monday, May 6, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, May 8, 1 p.m.

A woman in Harlem embraces her pregnancy while she and her family struggle to prove her fiancé is innocent of a crime.  1 hr. 59 min.  R.  Registration is required and begins Monday, April 15.

Roma

Monday, May 20, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22, 1 p.m.

A year in the life of a middle-class family’s maid in Mexico City in the early 1970s.  2 hrs. 15 min.  R.  Registration is required and begins Monday, April 29.

Vice

Monday, June 3, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 5, 1 p.m.

The story of Dick Cheney, an unassuming bureaucratic Washington insider, who quietly wielded immense power as Vice President to George W. Bush, reshaping the country and the globe in ways that we still feel today.  2 hrs. 12 min.  R.  Registration is required and begins Monday, May 13.

Book Discussions

The Bookcase:  Evening Discussion Group

Thursday, April 11, 7 p.m.

Educated by Tara Westover.  Led by Toby Zabinski.  Registration is requested.

Mystery Book Discussion Group

Thursday, May 23, 7 p.m.

The Dry by Jane Harper.  Led by Librarian Samantha Jasulavic.  Registration is requested.

Events For Teens & Tweens

Teen Cooking Class

Monday, April 15, 3:30-4:30 p.m.

For teens in grades 7-12.  Cook tasty treats with ShopRite’s Registered Dietician Courtney Huggins in this hands-on cooking class.  Please notify the Library of any food allergies or restrictions at least 24 hours in advance of the program.  Registration is required and begins Monday, March 25.

Crack the Code

Tuesday, April 16, 3:30 p.m.

For tweens in grades 4-6.  Help your teammates diffuse an explosive device before the time runs out by solving puzzles in this collaborative, fast-paced, computer game.  Registration is required and begins Tuesday, March 26.

Teen Craft: Gemstone Soaps

Wednesday, April 17, 3:30 p.m.

For teens in grades 7-12.  Create your own colorful, scented gemstone soaps at this fun soap making workshop for teens.  Registration is required and begins Wednesday, March 27.

Chess Club

Tuesday, April 23, 3:30 p.m.

For children and tweens in grades 1-6.  Learn and play chess at our monthly chess club for children and tweens.  Registration is required and begins Tuesday, April 2.

Tween Advisory Group (TWAG)

Wednesday, April 24, 3:45 p.m.

For tweens in grades 4-6.  Join us at our monthly meetings to brainstorm and help plan programs that you want to see at the library, as well as recommend books for our collection.  Registration is required and begins Wednesday, April 3.

Riddle Challenge

Wednesday, May 8, 3:45 p.m.

For children and tweens in grades 2-6.  Solve different riddles, brainteasers and puzzles.  Registration is required and begins Wednesday, April 17.

Slime Stations

Tuesday, May 14, 3:45 p.m.

For tweens in grades 4-6.  Make four different kinds of slime to take home.  Registration is required and begins Tuesday, April 23.

Chess Club

Tuesday, May 28, 3:45 p.m.

For children and tweens in grades 1-6.  Learn and play chess at our monthly chess club for children and tweens.  Registration is required and begins Tuesday, May 7.

Tween Advisory Group (TWAG)

Wednesday, May 29, 3:45 p.m.

For tweens in grades 4-6.  Join us at our monthly meeting to brainstorm and help plan programs that you want to see at the library, as well as recommend books for our collection.  Registration is required and begins Wednesday, May 8.

DIY Wreck This Journal

Wednesday, June 12, 3:45 p.m.

For tweens in grades 4-6.  Create your own version of Keri Smith’s Wreck This Journal.  Registration is required and begins Wednesday, May 22.

Tween Advisory Group (TWAG)

Tuesday, June 18, 3:45 p.m.

For tweens in grades 4-6.  Join us at our monthly meeting to brainstorm and help plan programs that you want to see at the library, as well as recommend books for our collection.  Registration is required and begins Tuesday, May 28.

Chess Club

Wednesday, June 19, 3:45 p.m.

For children and tweens in grades 1-6.  Learn and play chess at our monthly chess club for children and tweens.  Registration is required and begins Wednesday, May 29.

Events For Children

Playful Engineers

Saturday, April 13, 10 a.m.

For children ages 5-12.  Engage with a traveling makerspace at this hands-on engineering workshop.  Sponsored by the Shirley Martin Prown Fund.  Registration is required and begins Saturday, March 23.

“The Three Silly Billies” Drama Workshop

Saturday, May 11, 2 p.m.

For children ages 5-10.  We’ll listen to this fractured fairytale version of The Three Billy Goats Gruff, put on our costume pieces, then act it out together!  Afterwards, we’ll become detectives and investigate what happened to the Troll.  Led by award-winning drama instructor Ingrid Schaeffer.  Registration is required and begins Saturday, April 20.

Seashell Painting

Wednesday, June 5, 3:45 p.m.

For children ages 7-9.  Paint seashells with fun colors and designs.  Registration is required and begins Wednesday, May 15.

The Yo-Yo Guy: Summer Reading Kickoff

Saturday, June 22, 1 p.m.

For children of all ages.  Kick off summer reading with 4-time Guinness World Record holder John Higby and his high-energy comedy yo-yo show!  This interactive performance will include amazing feats with giant yo-yos, unicycling, and of course, big laughs.  Registration is required and begins Saturday, June 1.

Over the Moon with the Discovery Museum

Thursday, June 27, 5:30 p.m.

For children entering grades K-3 in the fall.  Create your own “Moonscope” and discover the secrets of the moon at this hands-on STEM lab.  Registration is required and begins Thursday, June 6.

Storytimes

3-5 Year Olds Storytime

Mondays at 10:30 a.m.

Enjoy storytelling, books, music, fingerplays, and puppetry at this story time series especially for 3-5-year olds!  A story-related craft is offered following each session.  No storytime May 27.

Lapsit Storytime

Tuesdays at 10:30 a.m.

Little ones and their caregivers are invited to this high-energy story time with Ms. Michelle!  We’ll practice nursery rhymes, sing and move together, and explore touch-and-feel books.

2-Year-Old Storytime

Wednesdays at 10:30 a.m.

Audience participation is highly encouraged at this story time session just for 2s.  Enjoy books, stories, music and movement, fingerplays and puppetry together.

Art In The Library

April:  Artwork by the students of Orange elementary schools, selected by their art teachers.  On view April 1-27.

May: Artwork by Amity High School seniors and senior citizens of Orange.  On view May 3-31.  Reception:  Thursday, May 9, 5-7 p.m.

Services

Homebound Delivery Service

Are you a book lover who is unable to leave your home?  If so, the Library will bring the books to you!  Orange residents who are homebound may contact the Library to arrange for regular library book delivery service to their home at no charge.  Some restrictions apply.  For more information, call the Library’s Head of Circulation Services, Samantha Jasulavic, at 203-891-2170 or email sjasulavic@casememoriallibrary.org.

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

X