Orange’s Exclusive Newspaper | Mailed Free to Every Home & Business in Orange
Top Banner
Top Banner
Side Banner Right
Side Banner Right
Side Banner Right
Side Banner Left

Case Memorial Library Events 2/8/19

Events For Adults

Tech Class: Introduction to Computers

  • Tuesday, March 5, 10:30 a.m.

If you have never used a personal computer before and want to learn how, this is the class for you.  You will learn the basic skills you need to operate a personal computer:  how to point and click with a mouse and operate a keyboard.  Laptops will be provided for practice.  Space is limited.  Registration is required and begins Tuesday, February 12.

Adult Make & Take Workshop: Body Butters & Sugar Scrubs

  • Monday, March 18, 7 p.m.

Create your own scented body butter and sugar scrub using all-natural products, including your own essential oil blend, at this small, hands-on workshop led by Librarian Rebecca Harlow.  All supplies will be provided.  Space is limited.  Registration is required and begins Monday, February 25.

2019 Oscar Film Series

The 2019 Oscar Film Series will feature films nominated in the Best Picture and Acting categories as well as other notable selections.  The full film schedule will be available in early March.  Registration is highly recommended for all Oscar films.  Registration opens three weeks in advance of the film screening.  All Wednesday afternoon screenings are shown with subtitles.

BlacKkKlansman

  • Monday, February 25, 7 p.m.
  • Wednesday, February 27, 1 p.m.

Ron Stallworth, an African American police officer from Colorado Springs, CO, successfully manages to infiltrate the local Ku Klux Klan branch with the help of a Jewish surrogate who eventually becomes its leader.  2 hr. 15 min.  R.  Registration is required and begins Monday, February 4.

A Star is Born

  • Monday, March 11, 7 p.m.
  • Wednesday, March 13, 1 p.m.

A musician helps a young singer find fame, even as age and alcoholism send his own career into a downward spiral.  2 hr. 16 min.  R.  Registration is required and begins Saturday, February 16.

Bohemian Rhapsody

  • Monday, March 25, 7 p.m.
  • Wednesday, March 27, 1 p.m.

The story of the legendary rock band Queen and lead singer Freddie Mercury, leading up to their famous performance at Live Aid in 1985.  2 hr. 14 min.  PG-13.  Registration is required and begins Monday, March 4.

Book Discussions

The Bookcase:  Evening Discussion Group

Thursday, February 21, 7 p.m. – Home Fire by Kamila Shamsie.  Led by Toby Zabinski. Registration is requested.

Thursday, April 11, 7 p.m. – Educated by Tara Westover.  Led by Toby Zabinski.  Registration is requested.

Mystery Book Discussion Group

Thursday, March 28, 7 p.m.

Still Life by Louise Penny.  Led by Librarian Samantha Jasulavic.  Registration is requested.

Events For Teens & Tweens

Riddle Challenge

  • Tuesday, February 12, 3:45 p.m.

For tweens in grades 4-6.

Solve different riddles and brain teasers.  Registration is required and begins Tuesday, January 22.

Teen Craft:  Valentine Slime

  • Wednesday, February 13, 3:30-4 p.m.

For teens in grades 7-12.

Make some fun Valentine’s Day-inspired fluffy slime to take home.  Registration is required and begins Wednesday, January 23.

Teen Cooking Class

  • Tuesday, February 19, 3:30-4:30 p.m.
  • Monday, April 15, 3:30-4:30 p.m.

For teens in grades 7-12.

Cook tasty treats with ShopRite’s Registered Dietician Courtney Huggins in this hands-on cooking class.  Please notify the Library of any food allergies or restrictions at least 24 hours in advance of the program.  Registration is required and begins three weeks in advance of the program date.  Space is limited.

Tween Advisory Group (TWAG)

  • Tuesday, February 26, 3:45 p.m.
  • Wednesday, March 27, 3:45 p.m.
  • Wednesday, April 24, 3:45 p.m.

For tweens in grades 4-6.

Join us at our monthly meetings to brainstorm and help plan programs that you want to see at the library, as well as recommend books for our collection.  Pizza will be served.  Registration is required (so we have enough pizza!) and begins three weeks in advance of the meeting date.

Chess Club

  • Wednesday, February 27, 3:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday, March 26, 3:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday, April 30, 3:30 p.m.

For children and tweens in grades 1-6.

Learn and play chess at our monthly chess club for children and tweens.  Registration is required and begins three weeks in advance of the program date.

Rainbow Stress Balls

  • Thursday, March 7, 5:30 p.m.

For children and tweens in grades 3-6.

Make a rainbow stress ball as we dig into body science and learn about the physiological effects of stress.  Registration is required and begins Thursday, February 14.

Life-Sized Pac Man

  • Wednesday, March 20, 3:45 p.m.

For tweens in grades 4-6.

Play a life-sized version of Pac-Man.  Registration is required and begins Wednesday, February 27.

Crack the Code

  • Tuesday, April 16, 3:30 p.m.

For tweens in grades 4-6.

Help your teammates diffuse an explosive device before the time runs out by solving puzzles in this collaborative, fast-paced, computer game.  Registration is required and begins Tuesday, March 26.

Teen Craft: Gemstone Soaps

  • Wednesday, April 17, 3:30 p.m.

For teens in grades 7-12.

Create your own colorful, scented gemstone soaps at this fun soap making workshop for teens.  Registration is required and begins Wednesday, March 27.

Events For Children

Move & Groove Family Storytime

  • Saturday, February 16, 11 a.m.
  • Saturday, March 30, 11 a.m.
  • Saturday, April 27, 11 a.m.

For children ages 0-7.

Shake, clap, stomp, and play at this music and movement series for kids and families.  Registration is required and begins three weeks in advance of the program date.

Flubber Soap Workshop

  • Thursday, February 28, 6 p.m.

For children and tweens in grades 3-6.

Make your own Flubber soap and learn some soapy science.  Registration is required and begins Thursday, February 7.

My Gym Story Time & Movement Group

  • Saturday, March 2, 11 a.m.

For children ages 0-5.

Join MyGym of Orange for tumbling, games, puppet shows, bubbles, and books.  Registration is required and begins Saturday, February 9.

Firefly Glow Jars

  • Tuesday, March 5, 3:45 p.m.

For children ages 7-9.

Make your own firefly glow jar and learn about the science of “glow.”  Registration is required and begins Tuesday, February 12.

Body Recipe Art Workshop

  • Saturday, March 16, 2 p.m.

For children ages 6-12.

Create a life-sized self-portrait, then decorate it with the “ingredients” that make you unique! Led by Ingrid Schaeffer.  Registration is required and begins Saturday, February 23.  Sponsored by the Shirley Martin Prown Fund.

Kids Cooking Class

  • Thursday, March 21, 3:45 p.m.
  • Thursday, April 18, 3:45 p.m.

For children ages 5-10.

Make healthy recipes with Courtney Huggins of ShopRite in Milford.  Registration is required and begins three weeks in advance of the program date.  Please notify the Library of any food allergies at the time of registration.

Blood Science in a Bowl

  • Thursday, April 11, 5:30 p.m.

For children ages 6-9

Build a model of human blood out of food.  Registration is required and begins Thursday, March 21.

Playful Engineers

  • Saturday, April 13, 10 a.m.

For children ages 5-12.

Engage with a traveling makerspace at this hands-on engineering workshop.  Registration is required and begins Saturday, March 23.  Sponsored by the Shirley Martin Prown Fund.

Storytimes

3-5 Year Olds Storytime
  • Mondays at 10:30 a.m.

No storytime on Feb. 18.

Enjoy storytelling, books, music, fingerplays, and puppetry at this story time series especially for 3-5-year olds!  A story-related craft is offered following each session.

Lapsit Storytime
  • Tuesdays at 10:30 a.m.

Little ones and their caregivers are invited to this high-energy story time with Ms. Michelle!  We’ll practice nursery rhymes, sing and move together, and explore touch-and-feel books.

2-Year-Old Storytime
  • Wednesdays at 10:30 a.m.

Audience participation is highly encouraged at this story time session just for 2s.  Enjoy books, stories, music and movement, fingerplays and puppetry together.

Art In The Library

January & February:  Oil paintings by Patty Meglio, watercolors by Pauline Zambarano, and fine jewelry by Lee Keekendorf.  On view January 2-February 28.

March:  Watercolors by Lindsay Marieb, Mukul Mukherjee, and Al Monroe.  On view March 1-29.  Reception: March 7, 5-7 p.m.

Services

Homebound Delivery Service

Are you a book lover who is unable to leave your home?  If so, the Library will bring the books to you!  Orange residents who are homebound may contact the Library to arrange for regular library book delivery service to their home at no charge.  Some restrictions apply.  For more information, call the Library’s Head of Circulation Services, Samantha Jasulavic, at 203-891-2170 or email sjasulavic@casememoriallibrary.org.

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

X