Orange’s Exclusive Newspaper | Mailed Free to Every Home & Business in Orange
Top Banner
Top Banner
Top Banner
Side Banner Right
Side Banner Right
Side Banner Right
Side Banner Right
Side Banner Left

Case Memorial Library Activities: 9/1/17

Programs at the Case Memorial Library are free, except as noted for materials charges, and open to the public.  Library hours are as follows:  Monday and Thursday 12-8; Tuesday, Wednesday, and Friday 10-5; Saturday 10-4.  The Library will be closed on Saturday, September 2 through Monday, September 4 in observance of Labor Day and Monday, October 9 in observance of Columbus Day.

Events For Adults

Fall Film Series

Registration is required for all films and begins three weeks in advance of the program date.  Afternoon screenings are shown with subtitles.

The Zookeeper’s Wife

Monday, September 18, 7 p.m. & Wednesday, September 20, 1 p.m.

The true story of the keepers of the Warsaw Zoo, Antonia and Jan Zabinski, who helped save hundreds of people and animals during the German invasion.  2 hr., 7 min.  PG-13.

2017 Oscar Shorts: Live-Action Nominees

Monday, September 25, 7 p.m. & Wednesday, September 27, 1 p.m.

Nominees include:  Sing, Silent Nights, Timecode, Ennemis Interiers, and La Femme et Le TG. 2 hr., 14 min.

The Lost City of Z

Monday, October 23, 7 p.m. & Wednesday, October 25, 1 p.m.

A true-life drama centering on British explorer Col. Percival Fawcett, who disappeared in the 1920s while searching for a mysterious city in the Amazon.  2 hr., 21 min. PG-13.

Book Discussions

Books and Breakfast: Morning Discussion Group

Tuesday, September 19, 10 a.m.

Join Books & Breakfast leader Carol Davidson for a discussion of Commonwealth by Ann Patchett.  Check for copies at the Circulation Desk.

The Bookcase: Evening Discussion Group

Thursday, October 26, 7 p.m.

Join The Bookcase leader Toby Zabinski for a discussion of The Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood.  Check for copies at the Circulation Desk.

Edgar Allan Poe: A Live Performance

Saturday, September 9, 1 p.m.

Celebrated actor Campbell Harmon performs dramatic readings of Poe’s “The Tell-Tale Heart” and the oft-quoted poem of paranoia, “The Raven.”  The audience will also be treated to some lesser known information about Poe’s life.  Presented by the Friends of the Library in celebration of its 25th anniversary.  Registration is required and begins Saturday, August 19.

East Haddam Stage Company

Sherlock Holmes Radio Drama

Saturday, October 14, 1 p.m.

Come see the East Haddam Stage Company’s 1930 live-action Sherlock Holmes Radio Drama using CT native William Gillette’s actual script, originally broadcast in October of 1930 from NY City.).  This one-hour production, which includes a complete sound effects table, will wrap up with a 30-minute show where attendees become the ‘studio audience.’  Presented by the Friends of the Library in celebration of its 25th anniversary.  Registration is required and begins Saturday, September 23.

Zentangles Workshop

Monday, October 16, 7 p.m.

Learn how to create art through repetitive drawing of simple patterns and “tangles” with Certified Zentangle Teacher Jamilah.  It’s fun, relaxing, and easy to learn!  No previous experience required.  Space is limited.  Registration is required in person and begins Monday, September 25.  A $5 per person materials charge will be collected upon registration.

Events For Teens

Fall Cooking Class for Teens

For students in grades 6-12.

Wednesday, October 18, 3:30-4:30 p.m.

Learn how to make tasty, healthy recipes with Courtney Huggins, Orange ShopRite’s registered dietician.  Registration is required and begins Wednesday, September 27.  Please notify the Library of any food allergies at the time of registration.

Events For Children

3-5 Year Olds Storytime

Mondays at 4:30 p.m.

Enjoy storytelling, books, music, fingerplays, and puppetry at this story time series especially for 3-5 year olds.  A story-related craft is offered following each session.  Registration is not required.

Lapsit Storytime

Tuesdays at 10:30 a.m.

Little ones and their caregivers are invited to this high-energy story time with Ms. Michelle.  We’ll practice nursery rhymes, sing and move together, plus explore touch-and-feel books.  Registration is not required.

2-Year-Olds Storytime

Wednesdays at 10:30 a.m.

Audience participation is highly encouraged at this story time just for twos.  Enjoy books, stories, music and movement, fingerplays, and puppetry together.  Registration is not required.

Learn to Draw Like Paul Klee

Wednesday, September 27, 3:45-4:45 p.m.

For children in grades 2-6.  Make your very own work of modern art!  Learn about artist Paul Klee and transform a simple line into a picture full of eye-catching colors in unique combinations.  Registration is required and begins Wednesday, September 6.

Halloween Magic Show

Saturday, October 7, 11 a.m.

For children in grades K-6.  Illusionist Chris Lengyel is coming to the Library with a family-friendly Halloween magic show.  Chris has performed for high-profile clients like Penn and Teller and has even been featured on national TV.  Registration is required and begins Saturday, September 16.

Drama Workshop with Ingrid Schaeffer

The Little Old Lady Who Was Not Afraid of Anything

Saturday, October 21, 2-3:30 p.m.

For children ages 5-10.  Join Ingrid Schaeffer as we re-enact this autumnal tale of a little old woman who refuses to be frightened when some unwanted visitors follow her through the forest one dark and spooky evening.  Participants will also complete an art activity based on the book as part of the workshop.  Registration is required and will open on Saturday, September 30.  This drama workshop is generously funded by a grant from the Orange Foundation Trust U/A, Bank of America, N.A., Trustee.

No-Bake Kid’s Cooking Class

Wednesday, October 25, 3:45-4:45 p.m.

For children ages 5-10.  Learn how to make tasty, healthy recipes with Courtney Huggins, Orange ShopRite’s registered dietician.  Registration is required and begins Wednesday, October 4.  Please notify the Library of any food allergies at the time of registration.

Art Receptions

September:  Photography by Paula Esposito, acrylics, watercolors, and oils by Rosalba Saenz, and decorated platters by Vinita Manjunath, on view September 6-29.  Reception:  Thursday, September 14 from 5-7 p.m.

October: Glass, oils, and pastels by Radhika Malhotra, acrylics, oils, watercolors, and pencil drawings by Inge Weber, and watercolors and acrylics by Susan Zelanakas, on view October 3-30.  Reception:  Thursday, October 5 from 5-7 p.m.

About The Author

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

X