Orange’s Exclusive Newspaper | Mailed Free to Every Home & Business in Orange
Top Banner
Top Banner
Top Banner
Side Banner Right
Side Banner Right
Side Banner Right
Side Banner Right
Side Banner Right
Side Banner Left

At the Case Memorial Library: 6/28/17

Weekly Storytimes

3-5 Year Olds Storytime

July 10 & 24, August 7 & 21, 4:30-5:15 p.m.

Enjoy storytelling, books, music, fingerplays, and puppetry at this story time series especially for 3-5 year olds. bA story-related craft is offered following each session. nRegistration is not required and all materials will be provided.

Lapsit Storytime

July 11 & 25, August 8 & 22, 10:30-11 a.m.

Little ones and their caregivers are invited to this high-energy story time with Ms. Michelle.  We’ll practice nursery rhymes, sing and move together, plus explore touch-and-feel books.  Registration is not required and all materials will be provided.

2-Year-Old Storytime

July 13 & 27, August 10 & 24, 10:30-11 a.m.

Audience participation is highly encouraged at this storytime session just for 2s.  Enjoy books, stories, music and movement, fingerplays, and puppetry together.  Registration is not required and all materials will be provided.

Events for Children

Build a Better World:  Children’s Summer Reading Program

June 16 – August 19 – For children entering preschool – grade 6.

Our summer reading game is back.  Children entering preschool-grade 6 are invited to come to the Library to register or sign up online and receive a bookmark.  When participants have read their first book, they will receive a drawstring bag, choose and decorate a game piece, and pin it to our Summer Reading Game Board.  Game pieces will be moved from one area of the Board to the next as books are read.  Prizes will also be distributed for books read during a particular week.  Read a total of five books throughout the game and complete one activity from our “Choose Your Challenge” activity list (or make up your own!).  Then, stop by the Library, pick up a tangram kit, and get entered into the Summer Reading Grand Prize Raffle of your choosing.  Visit casememoriallibrary.org/summerreading to sign up and participate.

No-Bake Kids’ Cooking Classes

Wednesday, July 19, Session I: 2-3 p.m.; Session II: 3:30-4:30 p.m.

For children entering grades K-6

Learn how to make tasty, healthy recipes with Courtney Huggins, Orange ShopRite’s Registered Dietician.  Choose the session that best fits your schedule and we’ll handle the rest.  Please notify us of any food allergies at the time of registration.  Registration is required and begins June 28.

“The Great Kapok Tree” Drama Workshop with Ingrid Schaeffer

Thursday, July 20, 2:30-4 p.m.

For children entering grades K-6

Children entering grades K-6 are invited to act out this classic tale of a man’s visit to the Amazon rain forest and the unforgettable lesson he learns from the animals that call it home.  Participants will also complete an art activity based on the book as part of the workshop.  Registration is required and begins June 29.

“Under One Sky”: A Family Concert with Roger Tincknell

Thursday, August 17, 2:30-3:30 p.m.

For children entering grades K-6

Join Parents’ Choice Award-winning musician, singer, and storyteller Roger Tincknell at this exciting celebration of diversity and community.  We’ll hear stories and songs that span two continents with music all the way from Latin-America, Ireland, Poland, Franco-America, Vietnam and more.  Audience participation is strongly encouraged!  Registration is required and begins July 27.

Summer Reading Finale: Magic by Scott Jameson

Saturday, August 18, 10:30 a.m.

For children entering grades K-6

Watch magician and juggler Scott Jameson give an extraordinary performance that will have you laughing out loud and perched on the very edge of your seat.  Umbrellas will be plucked from thin air, a drawing will come to life, basketballs will be spun and juggled, and the audience will travel through time.  Don’t miss it.  Registration is required and begins July 29.  Sponsored by the Shirley Martin Prown Fund.

Events for Teens

Build a Better World:  Teen Summer Reading Program

June 16—August 19

For students entering grades 7-12. Students entering grade 6 may choose to participate in the teen or the children’s summer reading program.  Here’s how it works:  tell us what you’re reading this summer by stopping in the Library with your reading record or logging it online here:  casememoriallibrary.org/summerreading.  Choose your participation when you read and log two books and a second prize when you read five books.  Also, for every five books you read you’ll be entered into our grand prize raffle drawing.  Plus, each week you finish a book and log it online you’ll be entered into a raffle drawing for a $10 iTunes gift card.

Teen Craft:  Beach Terrariums

Tuesday, July 11, 2-3 p.m.

For students entering grades 6-12.

Create a layered beach terrarium with sand, rocks, air plants, and special objects.  Space is limited to 18 participants.  Registration is required and begins June 20.

Teen Cooking Class: Sweet and Savory Dips

Wednesday, July 26, 2:30-3:30 p.m.

For students entering grades 6-12.

Make (and eat!) a seven-layer dip, hummus, and a dessert dip with Courtney Huggins, Registered Dietitian at ShopRite of Orange.  Space is limited to 8 participants per session.  Choose the session that best fits your schedule.  Please notify us of any food allergies at the time of registration.  Registration is required and begins July 5.

Henna for Teens and Adults

Monday, August 14, 6:30 p.m.

For students entering grades 8-12 and adults.

Learn more about henna and get your own beautiful tattoo from professional henna artist Jamilah.  Space is limited to 20 participants.  Registration is required and begins July 24.

Teen STEM Craft:  LED Constellation Art

Wednesday, August 16, 2-3:30 p.m.

For students entering grades 6-12.

Recreate the beauty of the night sky and learn basic circuitry by making your own LED constellation on canvas.  Spaced is limited to 18 participants.  Registration is required and begins July 26.

Events for Adults

Build a Better World:  Adult Summer Reading Program

June 16-August 19

For adults 18 and up and recent high school graduates.  Each time you visit the Library, fill out a simple form with the title and author of a book you’ve just finished, give it a star rating, and drop it in the raffle box.  Every two weeks we’ll hold a raffle drawing for a $25 Amazon gift card.  Can’t make it to the Library?  No problem!  You can participate online at:  www.casememoriallibrary.org/summerreading.

Special Events

52 Years of Roses in Orange

Tuesday, July 18, 1 p.m.

Join John P. Mattia, nationally-recognized rose exhibitor, rose photographer, and rose lecturer, who will discuss his experiences growing and photographing roses in Orange for the last 52 years.  Presented by the Friends of the Library in celebration of its 25th anniversary.  Registration is required and begins June 27.

Square One Theatre:  Kalamazoo

Monday, July 24, 7 p.m.

The Square One Theatre will present a live, staged reading of “Kalamazoo,” a romantic comedy about life’s second act and learning you’re never too old for love.  Sponsored by the Shirley Martin Prown Fund.  Registration is required and begins July 3.

Cooking Demonstration: Sensational Summer

Thursday, August 3, 7 p.m.

Join Robin Glowa, “The Conscious Cook,” for an evening of delicious dishes celebrating the sensational season of summer.  This demonstration will feature farm fresh ingredients and plenty of tasting.  Presented by the Friends of the Library in celebration of its 25th anniversary.  Registration is required in person and begins July 13.  Tickets are limited to 2 per person.  Space is limited.

Henna for Teens and Adults

Monday, August 14, 6:30 p.m.

For adults and students entering grades 8-12.

Learn more about henna and get your own beautiful tattoo from professional henna artist Jamilah.  Space is limited to 20 participants.  Registration is required and begins July 24.

Films

2017 Oscar Films

Registration is required for all Oscar films and opens three weeks in advance of the program date.  Wednesday afternoon screenings are shown with subtitles.

Passengers

Monday, July 10, 7 p.m. & Wednesday, July 12, 1 p.m.

A spacecraft traveling to a distant colony planet and transporting thousands of people has a malfunction in its sleep chambers which results in two passengers being awakened 90 years early.  1 hr., 56 min.  PG-13.

Elle

Monday, July 17, 7 p.m. & Wednesday, July 19, 1 p.m.

A successful businesswoman gets caught up in a game of cat and mouse as she tracks down the unknown man who raped her.  2 hr., 10 min. R.

Captain Fantastic

Monday, July 31, 7 p.m. & Wednesday, August 2, 1 p.m.

In the forests of the Pacific Northwest, a father devoted to raising his six kids with a rigorous physical and intellectual education is forced to leave his paradise and enter the world, challenging his idea of what it means to be a parent.  1 hr., 58 min.  R.

Rogue One:  A Star Wars Story

Monday, August 7, 7 p.m. & Wednesday, August 9, 1 p.m.

The Rebel Alliance makes a risky move to steal the plans for the Death Star, setting up the epic saga to follow.  2 hr., 13 min. PG-13.

Hell or High Water

Monday, August 7, 7 p.m. & Wednesday, August 9, 1 p.m.

A divorced father and his ex-con older brother resort to a desperate scheme in order to save their family’s ranch in West Texas.  1 hr., 42 min. R.

Film Buffs: The Eagle Huntress

Thursday, July 13, 7 p.m.

Thirteen-year-old Aisholpan trains to become the first female in twelve generations of her Kazakh family to become an eagle huntress.  1 hr., 27 min. G. mRegistration is required and begins June 22.

Book Discussions

Books & Breakfast: Morning Discussion Group

Tuesday, July 18, 10 a.m.

A discussion of Hot Milk by Deborah Levy.  Led by Carol Davidson.  Check for copies at the Circulation Desk.

The Bookcase: Evening Discussion Group

Thursday, August 24, 7 p.m.

A discussion of News of the World by Paulette Jiles.  Led by Toby Zabinski.  Check for copies at the Circulation Desk.

Art In The Library

July: Oils, mixed media, watercolors, and 3-dimensional art by Michael Voytek and Jessica Zamachaj, on view July 3-29.  Reception:  July 6, 5-7 p.m.

August: Watercolors by Audrey Galer and oils and clay by Stephanie Arrell, on view August 2-30.  Reception:  August 10, 5-7 p.m.

About The Author

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

X